xcskiworld

Home of American XC Skiers

U.S. Masters Team

2017 U.S. Masters XC Ski Team presented by Podiumwear
Competition held at Theodore Wirth Park in Minneapolis Minnesota -- February 4-5, 2017.

2017 Women's Team

  • F4 -- Kitty Earl-Torniainen
  • F5 -- Marian Delaney
  • F6 -- Jan Guenther
  • F7 -- Katherine Ellis
  • F8 -- Victoria Shreve
  • F9 -- Connie Meek
  • F10 -- Abett Icks

2017 Men's Team

  • M1 -- Erik Pieh
  • M3 -- Andy Schakel
  • M4 -- John Munger
  • M5 -- Piotr Bednarski
  • M6 -- Scott Ellertson & Allen Hanson
    (Note: unbreakable tie with both 1st and 2nd finishes)
  • M7 -- John Gravlin
  • M8 -- David Christopherson
  • M9 -- Charles Duede
  • M10 -- Bob Gray

    Congratulations to all the 2017 U.S. Masters XC Ski Team honorees for their outstanding results at the NM2017!

    *********************************************

    2016 U.S. Masters XC Ski Team presented by Podiumwear
    Competition held at Royal Gorge, California -- March 19-20, 2016.

    2016 Women's Team

    • F2 -- Mary Wholey
    • F3 -- Jennifer Santoro
    • F4 -- Colleen Finnoff
    • F5 -- Kelly Milligan
    • F6 -- Beth Reid
    • F7 -- Carolyn Tiernan
    • F8 -- Karen Seaward
    • F9 -- Gabriele Andersen

    2016 Men's Team

  • M3 -- Matthew Sanford
  • M4 -- Wilhelm Northrop
  • M5 -- Barry Makarewicz
  • M6 -- Jeff Schloss
  • M7 -- David Stover
  • M8 -- Ralph Hendrix
  • M9 -- Del Pletcher
  • M10 -- Bob Gray
  • M12 -- Charley French

    Congratulations to all the 2016 U.S. Masters XC Ski Team honorees for their outstanding results at the NM2016!

    *********************************************

    2015 U.S. Masters XC Ski Team presented by Podiumwear
    Competition held in Craftsbury, Vermont -- January 29-31, 2015.
    Updated Monday, Feb 2 11:30am PST:
    Due to various results output corrections on the 50/25km classic results, several of the U.S. Masters Team designations have been similarly corrected below. The categories impacted were the F5, M5, and M9. It is believed all errors have been found and corrected. Please let AXCS know (axcs at xcskiworld dot com) if not. Although beyond our control, AXCS apologies for confusion and congratulates all competitors on such a great competition!

    2015 Women's Team

    • F4 -- Sarah Pribram
    • F5 -- Maria Allen AND Kathy Schwenk (both skiers tied with best finishes factoring out a non-scoring international skier in the 50km)
    • F6 -- Elizabeth Youngman
    • F7 -- Carolyn Tiernan (*tie break with C. Nourjian of best overall race finish)
    • F8 -- Trina Hosmer
    • F9 -- Sharon Crawford

    2015 Men's Team

  • M1 -- Brayton Osgood
  • M2 -- Eric Tremble
  • M3 -- Eric Darling
  • M4 -- Erik Grimm
  • M5 -- Tom Thurston
  • M6 -- Richard Powell
  • M7 -- Chris Nice
  • M8 -- Donavon Freeman
  • M9 -- Jonathan Chaffee
  • M10 -- Bob Gray

    Congratulations to all the 2015 U.S. Masters XC Ski Team honorees for their outstanding results at the NM2015!

    *********************************************

    2014 U.S. Masters XC Ski Team presented by Podiumwear
    Competition held in Anchorage, Alaska.

    2014 Women's Team

    • F1 -- Annie Ridgely
    • F2 -- Stacey Buckelew
    • F3 -- Shannon Brockman
    • F4 -- Kathy Falconer
    • F5 -- Nancy Pease
    • F6 -- Hilary Garrett
    • F7 -- Kathy Christy
    • F8 -- Sally Burkholder & Karen Hurd (tie)
    • F9 -- Berit Flora

    2014 Men's Team

  • M1 -- Peter Abraham
  • M2 -- Jan Spurkland
  • M3 -- Trond Flagstad
  • M4 -- Stacey Moon
  • M5 -- Trond Jensen
  • M6 -- David Edic
  • M7 -- David Ford
  • M8 -- Atz Kilcher
  • M9 -- Sam Flora
  • M11 -- Reno DePrey

    Congratulations to all the 2014 U.S. Masters XC Ski Team honorees for their outstanding results at the NM2014!

    *********************************************

    2013 U.S. Masters XC Ski Team presented by Podiumwear
    Competition held in Sun Valley, Idaho.

    2013 Men's Team

    • M1 -- Jan Spurkland & Kurt Wolff
    • M2 -- Joe Jensen
    • M3 -- Jason Travis
    • M4 -- Eric Jensen
    • M5 -- Barry Makarewitz
    • M6 -- Jon Engen
    • M7 -- Peter Harris
    • M8 -- Del Pletcher
    • M9 -- Andy Andrews
    • M10 -- Richard Hunt
    • M10 -- Norm Clark
    • M12 -- Charley French

    2013 Women's Team

    • F1 -- Megan Spurkland
    • F3 -- Karen Oppenheimer
    • F4 -- Jennifer Ziegler
    • F5 -- Elizabeth Youngman
    • F6 -- Katie Meyer
    • F7 -- Janet Conway
    • F8 -- Gabriele Anderson
    • F9 -- Grace Dyck

    *********************************************

    2012 U.S. Masters XC Ski Team presented by Podiumwear
    Competition held in Traverse City, Michigan.

    2012 Men's Team

    • M0 -- Erik Pieh
    • M1 -- Daniel Yankus
    • M2 -- Eli Brown
    • M3 -- Clay Moseley
    • M4 -- Dennis Paull
    • M5 -- Milan Baic/Odd Bersvendsen
    • M6 -- Cliff Onthank
    • M7 -- David Ford
    • M8 -- Steve Smigiel
    • M9 -- Tom Anderson
    • M10 -- Clark Phelps/Richard Roeber
    • M11 -- Don Hurst

    2012 Women's Team

    • F3 -- Amy Powell
    • F4 -- Sally Brassill
    • F5 -- Shawn Opplinger
    • F6 -- Tracy Hardin
    • F7 -- Nancy Bauer
    • F8 -- Connie Meek
    • F9 -- Abett Icks
    • F10 -- Barbara Lewis
    • F11 -- Sara Martin

    *********************************************

    2011 U.S. Masters XC Ski Team presented by Podiumwear
    Competition held in conjunction with the 2011 Masters World Cup in Sovereign Lakes, British Columbia.

    2011 Women's Team

    • F1 -- Dina Pesenson
    • F2 -- Inge Scheve
    • F3 -- Laura McCabe
    • F4 -- Leslie Hall
    • F5 -- Muffy Ritz
    • F6 -- Ginny Price
    • F7 -- June Lane
    • F8 -- Dagmar Eriksson & Trina Hosmer
    • F9 -- Joan Henry
    • F11 -- Sara Martin

    2011 Men's Team

    • M1 -- Justin Carvitto
    • M2 -- Dan Streubel
    • M3 -- Chris Humbert
    • M4 -- Barry Makarewitz
    • M5 -- Milan Baic
    • M6 -- Don Bauder
    • M7 -- Murray Banks
    • M8 -- Del Pletcher
    • M9 -- Bob Gray
    • M10 -- Henry Hermes
    • M11 -- Norman Clark
    • M12 -- Tom Gibbons
    • M93 -- Daniel Bulkley

    *********************************************

    2010 U.S. Masters XC Ski Team presented by Podiumwear
    Competition held in Craftsbury, Vermont.

    2010 Men's Team

    • M1 -- Eli Enman
    • M2 -- Reid Greenberg
    • M3 -- Erik Grimm
    • M4 -- Barry Makarewicz
    • M5 -- Robert Bradlee
    • M6 -- Chris Nice
    • M7 -- Donavon Freeman
    • M8 -- Jonathan Chaffee
    • M9 -- Bob Gray
    • M10 -- Edmund Brelsford

    2010 Women's Team

    • F3 -- Laury Saligman
    • F4 -- Kathy Schwenk
    • F5 -- Joann Hanowski
    • F6 -- Carolyn Tiernan
    • F7 -- Trina Hosmer
    • F8 -- Sally Howe

    *********************************************

    2009 U.S. Masters XC Ski Team presented by Podiumwear
    Competition held in Anchorage, Alaska.

    2009 Men's Team

    • M0 -- Mackie Derrick
    • M1 -- Adam Reimer
    • M2 -- Seth Downs
    • M3 -- Mike Truskowski
    • M4 -- Todd Boonstra
    • M5 -- Ken Leary
    • M6 -- David Ford
    • M7 -- Atz Kilcher
    • M8 -- Jim Burkholder
    • M9 -- Don Lokken
    • M10 -- Reno Deprey

    2009 Women's Team

    • F0 -- Natalie Dawson
    • F1 -- Inge Scheve
    • F2 -- Kelli Boonstra
    • F3 -- Diana Carbonell
    • F4 -- Cheryl Dubois & Nancy Pease
    • F5 -- Lisa Beck
    • F6 -- Aase Haugen
    • F7 -- Ann Mize
    • F8 -- Berit Flora
    • F9 -- Barbara Lewis

    *********************************************

    2008 U.S. Masters XC Ski Team presented by Podiumwear
    Competition held in conjunction with the 2008 Masters World Cup in McCall, Idaho.

    2008 U.S. Masters XC Ski Team

    Women

    • F1 -- Inge Scheve
    • F2 -- Melissa Lewis & Mary Wellington
    • F3 -- Laura McCabe
    • F4 -- Beth Reid
    • F5 -- Kate Ellis
    • F6 -- Carolyn Tiernan
    • F7 -- Gabriele Andersen & Trina Hosmer
    • F8 -- Louise Wholey
    • F9 -- Joanne Davis
    • F10 -- Corky Carl

    Men

    • M1 -- Adam Swank
    • M2 -- Michael Brothers
    • M3 -- Michael Myers
    • M4 -- Barry Makarewitz
    • M5 -- Jon Engen
    • M6 -- Randy Beckner
    • M7 -- Del Pletcher
    • M8 -- Andy Andrews
    • M9 -- Dan Karig
    • M10 -- Mack Miller
    • M11 -- Charley French
    • M12 -- Phil Puchner
    • M13 -- Daniel Bulkley

    *********************************************

    2007 U.S. Masters XC Ski Team presented by Podiumwear
    Competition held in Bend, Oregon.

    2007 U.S. Masters XC Ski Team

    Women

    • F1 -- Sarah Max
    • F3 -- Laura McCabe
    • F4 -- Muffy Ritz
    • F5 -- Julie Bradley
    • F6 -- Carolyn Tiernan
    • F7 -- June Lane
    • F8 -- Hedda Anya
    • F9 -- Louise Goodman

    Men

    • M0 -- Sergei Ivanov
    • M1 -- Joseph Jensen
    • M2 -- Patrick Weaver
    • M3 -- Eric Martin
    • M4 -- Scott Waichler
    • M5 -- Jim McClatchy
    • M6 -- David Christopherson
    • M7 -- Rolf Borgersen
    • M8 -- Andy Andrews
    • M9 -- Jack Wilson
    • M10 -- Norman Clark
    • M11 -- Charley French
    • M12 -- Dan Bulkley

    *********************************************

    2006 U.S. Masters XC Ski Team presented by Podiumwear
    Competition held in Bend, Oregon.

    2006 U.S. Masters XC Ski Team

    Women

    • F0 -- Karen Frost
    • F1 -- Molly Zurn
    • F3 -- Suzanne King
    • F4 -- Muffy Ritz
    • F5 -- Carolyn Tiernan
    • F6 -- Ann Mize
    • F7 -- Gabriele Andersen
    • F8 -- Diane Legner
    • F9 -- Sally Martin

    Men

    • M0 -- Tim Woodbury
    • M1 -- Joseph Jensen
    • M2 -- Patrick Weaver
    • M3 -- Barry Makarewitz
    • M4 -- David Maclean
    • M5 -- Chris Ransom
    • M6 -- David Christopherson
    • M7 -- Per Johnsen
    • M8 -- Dan Karig
    • M9 -- Richard Mize
    • M10 -- Charley French
    • M11 -- Tom Gibbons

    *********************************************

    Contact AXCS to see archived U.S. Masters Team recipients from the 1999-2005 National Masters events.